Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Bright Ideas Press website. Bright Ideas Press (and Bright Ideas Educational Resources, Inc.) is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy on the Internet. We’ve developed our privacy policy from industry guidelines and standards, and national and international laws. This summary highlights our strong commitment to protect your privacy. Thanks again for placing your trust in Bright Ideas Press.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW WE USE IT

You always remain in control of the information you provide to Bright Ideas Press. We collect two types of information about visitors: Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information if you place an order with us, etc.) which you have voluntarily submitted to us, and Aggregate information (such as information about how many visitors log on to our sites, the pages they access, etc.).

In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself, in which case you may however be unable to participate in certain promotions or receive product information. We collect, maintain and use personal information you have voluntarily submitted to contact you, including via email, to respond to your comments or requests for information, or to contact you if needed in the course of processing or shipping your order for products or services offered over our web sites. In addition, we may use personal information to provide you the most helpful and targeted products and services to meet your needs and respond to your inquiries.

DATA SHARING AND TRANSFER

Bright Ideas Press will not trade, sell or share your personal information for use by any business, other than Bright Ideas Press, without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected.

Your personal information will generally be stored in the Bright Ideas Press or its website hosting company’s databases, which are located in the United States.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We take utmost care of children’s privacy, and take into consideration appropriate national and international laws and regulations on children’s privacy, such as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 in the US

SECURITY

We take steps to make all information received from you online as secure as reasonably possible against unauthorized access and use.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy. Questions regarding our Privacy Principles and our Privacy Statement should be directed to privacy@BrightIdeasPress.com.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Bright Ideas Press website may contain links to other websites. Bright Ideas Press has no control over the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We recommend you carefully read the privacy policies of each site you visit.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the website. Please check back for updates to our Privacy Statement and this Executive Summary.

This post may contain affiliate links. For more information, please refer to the disclosure policy